Privacy policy

Scope

This privacy policy pertains to https://www.jbt-training.co.uk/, whose ownership lies with Denbre Limited t/a Joe Brennan Training, a company incorporated in England & Wales, whose registered office is at: 166 College Road, Harrow, Middlesex, HA1 1RA.

This policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is published on this page.

This website privacy policy was updated on: Monday 4th June, 2018

Purpose

The policy will govern the privacy of those internet users who choose to use https://www.jbt-training.co.uk/. This policy will demonstrate how Joe Brennan Training comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA), the Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) and the incoming General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Through each section, this privacy policy will explain how the various areas of the website may affect your privacy and personal details, how we collect, manage and store those details, and how your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR are adhered to. Additionally, it will explain the use of cookies, by way of an extension to the Cookies Policy for this site.

Cookies

This website, https://www.jbt-training.co.uk/, uses cookies in order to enhance the user experience of our visitors. As required by EU legislations, any visitor to our site is able to either give explicit permission or to deny the use of (or saving of) cookies onto their device.

For more details, please see our Cookie Policy.

Contacting Joe Brennan Training through this site

Every effort has been made to ensure that https://www.jbt-training.co.uk/ remains secure, in order to mitigate against any unauthorised control or alteration. When communicating with us, by way of our contact form or any clickable link, you do so at your own risk. This includes, but not limited to, the personal data which you have either been requested to provide or not.

External Links & Third Parties

Joe Brennan Training determine the external links that are included within the site: https://www.jbt-training.co.uk/. Whilst we endeavour to provide quality and safe external links, visitors to the website are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external and/or third-party link, appearing throughout this site.

Despite our meticulous curation, Joe Brennan Training cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked websites. By clicking through on any external link present on https://www.jbt-training.co.uk/, the visitor assumes the risk and full liability of visiting those third-party sites. Joe Brennan Training cannot be held liable for any damages of implications, as a result of this action.

Information that you provide

Any personal information that is provided to us, through our website, will never be leased, distributed or sold to third parties, unless we have your permission, or the law requires us to.

The personal information that we hold about you is stored and processed under our Data Protection Policy, in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Control over your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for any purpose, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@jbt-training.co.uk

Alternatively, you can call us on 020 3367 1906

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to:

Subject Access Requests
Joe Brennan Training
79 College Road,
Harrow, Middlesex,
HA1 1BD

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Information Security

Any information that we hold is stored securely.

In order to prevent any unauthorised disclosure of access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and technical security safeguards, to mitigate this risk.

Joe Brennan Training staff adhere to stringent procedures to ensure we process all personal data in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.